St. George Athletic History

St. George
Individual & Team Recognition

 

Boys Baseball

2007
Class A Elite Eight

 

 

 Cross Country
Individual
State Qualifiers

2007
Girls' Sectional Champion
Individual State Qualifier:
Taylor Markanich (13th)


2008
Girl's Individual
State Qualifier:
Taylor Markanich


2010
Girls' Individual
State Qualifiers:
Haleigh Sutter
Allison Garrett
Mia Martin

2010
Boys' Individual
State Qualifiers:
Anthony Markanich
Nicholas Markanich
Dean Lauvina

2011
Girls' Individual
State Qualifiers:
Mia Martin
Shaena Proctor (17th)
Cassidy Devenouges
Nati Devenouges


2011
Boys' Individual
State Qualifiers:
Anthony Markanich
Nicholas Markanich
Dean Lauvina


2012
Girls' Individual
State Qualifiers:
Mia Martin
Jenna Devenouges


2012
Boys' Individual
State Qualifiers:
Anthony Markanich
Nicholas Markanich
Lenny Baumann (11th)
Zach Joaquin (13th)
David Martin

2013
Boys' Individual
State Qualifiers:
Zack Bruder (20th)
L
ucas Hassett

2014
Boys' Individual
State Qualifier:
Caden Talbot

2015
Boys' Individual
State Qualifiers:
Brendan Dalcanton
Grant Fouts

 

Cross Country Team
State Qualifiers

2010
Boys' State Qualifying Team

2011
Boys' State Qualifying Team

2011
Girls' State Qualifying Team

2012
Boys' State Runner-Up

2013
Boys' State Qualifying Team

2015
Girls' State Qualifying Team


 

Girls' Basketball

2008
7 Girls' Class 2A Regional
 

2009
8 Girls' Class 2A Regional
 

2013
7 Girls' Class 2A Elite Eight


2014
7 Girls' Class 2A Elite Eight


2014
8 Girls' Class 2A Elite Eight

2015
7 Girls' Class 2A Regional

2015
8 Girls' Class 2A Elite Eight

Boys' Basketball

2008
8 Boys' Class 2A Elite Eight

 

2009
7 Boys' Class 2A Regional


2015
7 Boys' Class 2A Regional

 


 

James Robinson Award Recipients

1978-1979
Lance Richey & Vicki Provost
1979-1980
Mike Richey, Jim McClellan, & Renee Pommier
1980-1981
Scott Berg & Michelle LeGesse
1981-1982
Derek Tatro & Kathy Mroz
1982-1983
Billy Smith & Janel Berg
1983-1984
Jamie Howard & Marsha Haggard
1984-1985
Mark Risvold, Joe Mroz, & Angie Walsh
1985-1986
Aaron Wendinger, Bruce Shear, & Tina Provost
1986-1987
Andy Spohrer, Colleen Rollins, & Jenny Savoie
1987-1988
Brian Haggard, Tony Weiss, Julie Kingsnorth, & Stacey Mann
1988-1989
Matt Mroz & Toni Kohl
1989-1990
Jim Van Hoveln & Megan Weiss
1990-1991
Vera Dillard & Becky Shimanek
1991-1992
Eric Bush & Michelle Mroz
1992-1993
Joe Weiss & Sarah Mroz
1993-1994
Larry Smith & Melissa Shafer
1994-1995
Jason Dockemeyer & Jolene Chappell
1995-1996
Bob LaFrance & Danielle Vonwerder
1996-1997
Neal Beck & Danielle Tingley
1997-1998
Mark Williams & Megan Doud
1998-1999
Tom Regnier & Marcia Walsh
1999-2000
Evan Tingley & Tara Luedars
2000-2001
Ryan Senesac & Ashley Arford
2001-2002
Chad Pommier & Caitlyn Thiesen
2002-2003
Jessica Martin & Kevin Downey
2003-2004
Desiree VonWerder & Richard Reyes
2004-2005
Katie Meyer & Anjel Salgado
2005-2006
Blayne Dayhoff & Brianna Mesenbring
2006-2007
Steven Grosso & Adina Forbes
2007-2008
Nick Mayo & Lauren Conway
2008-2009
Jacob Ingala & Nicole Lehning
2009-2010
Erica Forbes & Brandon Miller
2010-2011
Caitlin Fletcher & Jacob LeSage
2011-2012
Sydney Bright & Nathan Lauvina
2012-2013
Makenna Faford & Wesley Gallagher
2013-2014
Brittney Wicker & Miguel Melchor
2014-15
Amanda Blanchette & Caden Talbot
2015-16
Gaetana Davis & Nicholas Coon